Xiaopeng Huang's Page Thermophysics Academic Genealogy

A family tree of scientists and scholars (most are faculties) in the thermophysics field (mainly heat transfer/thermal transport), based on dissertation supervision relationships. Postdoctral advising relationships are also included.

"Ctrl+F" is your friend. Under continuing construction......

Berkeley 1950 Robert M. Drake, Jr. 1924-2000 (UC Berkeley, Princeton U., U. Kentucky)
Harvard 1951 ShaoLee Soo1922- (Princeton 1951-1959; UIUC 1959-1992)
Prin 1959 Chang-Lin Tien 1935-2002 (UC Berkeley 1959)
Berkeley 1967 Ernest G. Cravalho (Northeastern 72-75; Harvard Medical 79-85; MGH 86-92; MIT 66)
MIT 1997 Chris Malone (HP 97-08; Google 08)
Berkeley 197? Robert F. Boehm (UUtah 7?-?; UNLV ?)
Berkeley 1972 Michael F. Modest (NASA 72-74; SFSU, 74-75; RPI 75-80; USC 80-87; PSU 87-09; UCMerced 09)
PSU 1992 Subhransu Roy (IIT 94)
PSU 1997 Sandip Mazumder (OSU )
PSU 2000 Zhaoyan Zhang (UNL )
Berkeley 1974 James David Felske (MIT 1974-77; SUNY Buffalo 77)
Berkeley 1987 Sih-Li Chen (NTaiwan U. )
Berkeley 1988 Frank Matthew Gerner (U. Cinci 1988)
UCinci 1991 (MS) Jon Patrick Longtin (SUNY 1996)
UCinci 1995 Jihad M. Albayyari (IPFW )
UCinci 1997 Bassam E. Badran (Damascus U. 2006)
UCinci 2003 Yuelei Yang (UOIT )
UCinci 2003 Mohammad O. Hamdan (UAEU 2007)
UCinci 2012 Mohammed T. Ababneh (Adv. Cool. Tech.)
Berkeley 1989 Markus I. Flik (MIT 1989; BehrGroup.com 1992, Germany)
MIT 1992 Zhuomin Zhang (NIST&UMD 1992-95; UFL 1995-2002; Gatech 2002)
Gatech 2004 Qunzhi Zhu (Shanghai U. Elec. Power@China 2005
Gatech 2004 Ceji Fu (Peking U@China 2005
Gatech 2006 Hyunjin Lee (Kookmin U.@Korea 2006)
Gatech 2007 Yu-bin Chen (NCKU@China 2007)
Gatech 2007 Bong Jae Lee (UPitt 2008)
Gatech 2007 Keunhan Park (Postdoc UIUC 2007-08; URI 2008-13; Utah 2013)
Gatech 2011 Liping Wang (ASU 2012)
Gatech 2012 Xiaojia Wang (UIUC Postdoc 12-14; UMinn 2014)
MIT 1993 Kenneth E. Goodson (Stanford 1994)
Stanford 1998 Katsuo Kurabayashi (UMich 2000)
Stanford 1999 Mehdi Asheghi (Stanford 2005)
Stanford 1999 Y. Sungtaek Ju (IBM; UCLA)
Stanford 2001 Daniel A. Fletcher (UC Berkeley 2002)
Stanford 2001 (PostDoc) Kaustav Banerjee (UCSB 2001)
Stanford 2002 William P. King (Gatech 2002-06; UIUC 2006)
Gatech 2007 Keunhan Park (URI 2008; Utah 2013)
Gatech 2007 Brent A. Nelson (Postdoc@Gatech 2007; NAU 2008)
Gatech 2007 Jungchul Lee (Postdoc@MIT 2008; Sogang U.@Korea 2010)
UIUC 2013 Jonathan Felts (TAMU 2014)
UIUC 2013 (Postdoc) Hanna Cho (TTU 2013; OSU 2015)
UIUC 2015 James Pikul (UPenn 2015)
UIUC 2015 Sezer Ozerinc (METU@Turkey 2015)
UIUC 2015 Hoe Joon Kim (DGIST@Korea 2015)
UIUC 2016 Patricia Weisensee (Washington 2017)
Stanford 2002 Peng Zhou (Tesla Motors)
Stanford 2003 (PostDoc) Linan Jiang (U.Arizona 2006)
Stanford 2005 (PostDoc) Ching-Hsiang Cheng (HKPU 2005,China)
Stanford 2005 Xuejiao Hu (WHU 2006, China)
Stanford 2005 Eric Pop (Intel 2006; UIUC 2007)
Stanford 2005 Sanjiv Sinha (Intel 2005-07; Berkeley 2007-08; UIUC 2008)
Stanford 2006 Evelyn Wang (Bell Lab 2006-07; MIT 2007)
MIT 2010 (Postdoc) Anand Veeraragavan (Queensland@Australia 2010)
MIT 2010 (Postdoc) Matthew McCarthy (Drexel 2010)
MIT 2011 (Postdoc) Shalabh Maroo (Syracuse 2011)
MIT 2012 (Postdoc) Youngsuk Nam (KHU@Korea 2012)
MIT 2013 Nenad Miljkovic (MIT Postdoc 2013; UIUC 2014)
MIT 2014 Andrej Lenert (UMich Postdoc 2014; UMich 2016)
MIT 2015 (Postdoc) Shankar Narayanan (RPI 2015)
MIT 2016 (Postdoc) Scott Schiffres (Binghamton 2016)
MIT 2016 (Postdoc) Antao Dion (TAMU 2016)
MIT 2017 (Postdoc) Sungwoo Yang (UTC 2017)
Stanford 2007 David Fogg (Creare Eng. 2007)
Stanford 2007 (PostDoc) Carlos Hidrovo (UT Austin 2007)
Stanford 2007 Ankur Jain (Freescale 2007-09;Molecular Imprints 2009-11;AMD 2009-;UTA 11)
Stanford 2007 Eon Soo Lee (Samsung)
Stanford 2007 Kevin Ness (LLNL)
Stanford 2008 Saurabh Chandorkar (Intel)
Stanford 2008 Roger Flynn (Intel)
Stanford 2009 Chen Fang (ExxonMobil)
Stanford 2009 Joo Hyun Lee (Samsung)
Stanford 2010 Milnes David (IBM)
Stanford 2010 Patricia Gharagozloo (Sandia NL)
Stanford 2010 Matt Panzer (KLA-Tencor)
Stanford 2011 Sarah Parikh (Foothill College)
Stanford 2011 Yoonjin Won (Stanford 2011-2015; UCI 2015)
Stanford 2012 Amy Marconnet (MIT PostDoc 2012; Purdue 2013)
Stanford 2012 Jaeho Lee (LBNL PostDoc 2012-2015; UCI 2015)
Stanford 2012 Saniya LeBlanc (GWU 2013)
MIT 1993 (MS) Jeffrey Paul Hebb (Eaton Corp.)
Berkeley 1989 Arun Majumdar (ASU 1989-92; UCSB 1992-96; UC Berkeley 1997)
Berkeley Kenneth Castelino (Goldman Sachs)
Berkeley Madhavi Chandrachood (Applied Materials)
Berkeley Michael Chapp (HP)
Berkeley Wonseok Chung (Samsung Adv. Inst. of Tech.)
Berkeley Daniel Dedrick (Sandia National Lab)
Berkeley Katherine Dunphy-Guzman(Sandia National Lab)
Berkeley Yashuhiro Endo (Fujitsu Japan)
Berkeley Kazuyoshi Fushinobu (Tokyo Tech.)
Berkeley Masanobu Igeta (Electric Co.)
Berkeley Balaji Kaanan (Applied Materials)
Berkeley 2006 Rohit Karnik (PostDoc@MIT 2006-07; MIT 2007)
Berkeley Dong-Kwon Kim (Korea Adv. Inst. of Sci.&Tech.)
Berkeley Woochul Kim (Yonsei Univ.)
Berkeley 2000 Ohmyoung Kwon (Korea Univ. 2003)
Berkeley 2001 Li Shi (UT Austin 2002)
Austin 2004 Choongho Yu (PostDoc@Berkey 2004; LBNL 2005-07; TAMU 2007)
Berkeley Jay Lai (Microsemi Corp.)
Berkeley 2002 Scott Huxtable (VTech. 2003)
Berkeley 2002 Deyu Li (Vanderbilt U. 2004)
Vanderbilt 2008 Dongyan Xu (PostDoc@Berkey 2008-10; CUHK 2010)
Vanderbilt 2010 Jiashu Sun (CAS 2010)
Berkeley Si-Hyung "Shawn" Lim (Kookmin Univ.)
Berkeley Henry Lin (USC)
Berkeley Marc Llaguno
Berkeley Ke Luo (Tri Quint Semiconductor)
Berkeley Minyao Mao (OCLI)
Berkeley Jochen Marschall (SRI.com)
Berkeley Veljko Milanovic
Berkeley Andrew Miner (Romny Scientific)
Berkeley Osamu Nakabeppu (Tokyo Tech.)
Berkeley Kuniyasu Ogawa (Keio Univ.)
Berkeley Aravind Padmanabhan (Honeywell)
Berkeley Tom Perazzo (APW Electronic Systems)
Berkeley Srinath Satyanarayana (Intel Corp.)
Berkeley 2004 Alexis R. Abramson (CWRU, 2005)
Berkeley 2005 Jeanne Stachowiak (Sandia National Lab)
Berkeley 2006 Christopher Dames (UCR 2006; Berkeley 2011)
Berkeley 2006 Sibani Lisa Biswal (Rice U. 2006)
Berkeley Kwong-Luck Tan (IMRE, Singapore)
Berkeley Tao (Tony) Tong (Philips Lumileds Lighting)
Berkeley John Varesi (Dept. of Commerce)
Berkeley Guanghua Wu (Aclara Biosciences Inc.)
Berkeley Jiangang Weng (HP)
Berkeley 2007 Pramod Reddy (UMich. 2007)
Berkeley 2007 (PostDoc) Choongho Yu (TAMU 2007)
Berkeley Min Yue (Applied Biological Systems)
Berkeley Kai Hsiang Yang (Industry Tech. Research Inst. (ITRI))
Berkeley 2007 Puren Ouyang (Ryerson U. 2007)
Berkeley Digvijay Raorane (Applied Materials)
Berkeley Zhijie (James) Wang (Intel)
Berkeley 2008 (PostDoc) Sanjiv Sinha (UIUC, 2008)
Berkeley Robert Wang (The Molecular Foundry)
Berkeley Kanhayalal (Kaal) Baheti (Intel)
Berkeley Justyn Jaworski
Berkeley 2008 Renkun Chen (UCSD 2009)
Berkeley 2009 Suzanne Singer (Sandia National Lab)
Berkeley 2009 Marta Cerruti (McGill U. 2009, Canada)
Berkeley 2009 (Postdoc 2011) Chuanhua Duan (BU 2012))
Berkeley 2010 Jonathan A Malen (CMU 2010)
CMU 2014 Scott Schiffres (Postdoc@MIT 2014; Binghamton 2016)
Berkeley (PostDoc?) Karma Sawyer (ARPA-E)
Berkeley 2010 Dongyan Xu (Chinese U. Hong Kong, 2010, China)
Berkeley 2010 (PostDoc) Baolin Huang (Hong Kong U. 2010, China)
Berkeley 2010 Ming-Chang Lu (National Chiao Tung U., TW, China))
Berkeley 2011 Joseph P Feser (Postdoc UIUC 2011))
Berkeley 2011 Vinod Shrinivasan (GE Global Research 2011))
Berkeley 2013 Shannon Yee (Gatech 2013))
Berkeley 1990 Alexander Tuntomo (Sino Concord International Corp.)
Berkeley 1993 Gang Chen (Duke U. 1993-97; UCLA 1997-2001; MIT 2001)
UCLA 2000 Theodorian Borca-Tasciuc (RPI 2001)
UCLA 2002 (MS) Jianpin Fu (MIT PhD 2007; UPenn PostDoc; UMich 2010)
UCLA 2003 Weili Liu (Touchdown Technologies,Inc.)
UCLA 2003 Bao Yang (U. Maryland)
UCLA 2005 Diana-Andra Borca-Tasciuc (RPI 2006)
MIT 2005 (Visit) Sebastian Volz (Ecole Centrale Paris, CNRS)
MIT 2005 Ronggui Yang (UC Boulder 2006)
UC Boilder 2012 Xiaobo Li (HUST@China 2014)
UC Boilder 2013 Jun Liu (NCSU 2015)
MIT 2006 Christopher Dames (UCR 2006; Berkeley 2011)
MIT 2007 Arvind Narayanaswamy (Columbia U. 2010)
MIT 2008 Aaron Schmidt (BU 2010)
MIT 2009 Hohyun Lee (Santa Clara U. 2009)
MIT 2009 Asegun Henry (Postdoc@ORNL&NW Univ.; Gatech 2011)
MIT 2010 Sheng Shen (Postdoc@Berkeley; CMU 2011)
MIT 2010 Qing Hao (UArizona 2011)
MIT 2011 Austin J. Minnich (Caltech 2011)
MIT 2011 (Postdoc) Tengfei Luo (ND 2012)
MIT 2011 (Postdoc) Nuo Yang (Tongji@China 2012; HUST@China 2014)
MIT 2013 (Postdoc) Amy Marconnet (MIT PostDoc 2012; Purdue 2013)
MIT 2014 (Postdoc) Xiaobo Li (HUST@China 2014)
MIT 2014 Zhiting Tian (VT 2014)
MIT 2014 (Postdoc) Yongjie Hu (UCLA 2014)
MIT 2014 (Postdoc) Hadi Ghasemi (UHouston 2014)
MIT 2015 Sangyeop Lee (UPitt 2015)
MIT 2016 Bolin Liao (CalTech 2016; UCSB 2017)
Berkeley 1993 Taiqing Qiu (MIT)
Berkeley 1994 (PostDoc) Pamela Marie Norris (UVA 1994)
UVA 2001 Andrew Neil Smith (USNA 2001)
UVA 2003 James T. McLeskey Jr. (VCU 2003)
UVA 2005 Robert J. Stevens (RIT 2005)
UVA 2005 Michael Klopf (JNL 2005)
UVA 2008 Patrick E. Hopkins (PostDoc@SNL;UVA 2011)
Berkeley 1995 Jon Patrick Longtin (SUNY 1996)
Updating soon... ()
Berkeley 1997 Leslie M. Phinney (UIUC 1997-2003; Sandia National Lab)
SNL 2011 (PostDoc) Patrick E. Hopkins (UVA 2011)
Berkeley Patrick E. Phelan (ASU)
ASU 1999 Ravi Prasher (Intel, 1999)
Berkeley 2001 Jennifer Renee Lukes (UPenn 2002)
Updating soon... ()
Berkeley 1996 Mary Cynthia Hipwell (Seagate Tech.)
Berkeley 2001 Jian-Gang Weng (HP 01-08; Veeco Instr 08-12; Guardian Ind. 12)
Berkeley 2004 Alexis R. Abramson (CWRU 2005)
Updating soon... ()
Berkeley Seungho Park (Hongik University)

TAMU 1979 George P. "Bud" Peterson (TAMU 1985-2000; RPI 2000-2006; UCBoulder 2006-2009; Gatech 2009)
TAMU 1995 Hongbin(Bill) Ma (TAMU 1998-99; UMC 1999)
RPI 2006 Chen Li (UCBoulder 06-09; USCaro 2009)
USCaro 2013 Xianming Dai (PSU 2013; UTDallas 2016)
RPI 2007 Calvin Hong Li (UToledo 07-11; Villanova 2011)

Columbia U. 1986 Costas P. Grigoropoulos (U. Washington 1986-1990; Berkeley 1990)
Berkeley 1994 Xianfan Xu (Purdue 1995)
Purdue 2001 Xinwei Wang (UNL 2001;ISU 2007)
Purdue 2001 David A. Willis (SMU 2001)
Purdue 2004 Joohan Kim (SNUT, Korea)
Purdue 2008 Baratunde A. Cola (Gatech 2009)
Purdue 2010 Edward Kinzel (UNCC 2011)
Purdue 2011 Pornsak Srisungsitthisunt (KMUTNB@Thailand 2012)
Purdue 2011 Yaguo Wang (PostDoc@Purdue 2011-12; UTAustin 2012)
Berkeley 1994 Jeng-Rong Ho (NCCU 1995, TW, China)
Berkeley 1996 Ted Bennett (NCCU 1995, TW, China)
Berkeley 1996 Xiang Zhang (PSU 1996-99; UCLA 1999-2004; Berkeley 2004)
PSU 2002 Cheng Sun (NW 2007)
UCLA 2004 Nicholas Xuanlai Fang (UIUC 2004-2010; MIT 2011)
UCLA 2004 David Ta-Jen Yen (NTHU,TW)
UCLA 2005 Dongmin Wu (Suzhou,CAS,China)
UCLA 2006 Zhaowei Liu (Postdoc@Berkeley 2006-08; UCSD 2009)
UCLA 2006 Werayut Srituravanich (Chulalongkorn Univ.@Thailand,2007)
Berkeley 2009 Yongmin Liu (PostDoc@Berkeley 2009-12; Northeastern 2012)
Berkeley 2010 Jason Valentine (Vanderbilt 2010)
Berkeley 2010 Liang Pan (PostDoc@Berkeley 2010-12; Purdue 2012)
Berkeley 2010 Jie Yao (PostDoc@Stanford 2010-13; Berkeley 2013)
Berkeley 2010 Ming Liu (PostDoc@Berkeley 2011-13; UCR 2013)
Berkeley 2011 Volker Sorger (PostDoc@Berkeley 2011-12; GWU 2012)
Berkeley 2012 Ong Pholchai (KMUT@North Bangkok 2012)
Berkeley 2013 Jun Suk Rho (PostDoc@Berkeley 2013;Fellow@ANL 2013-14;POSTECH@Korea 2014)
Berkeley 2013 Sadao Ota (Tokyo@Japan 2014)
Berkeley 09-14 (PostDoc) Jie Zhu (HKPU@China 2014)
Berkeley 11-14 (PostDoc) Tongcang Li (Purdue 2014)
Berkeley 11-14 (PostDoc) Haim Suchowski (TelAvivUniv@Israel 2014)
Berkeley 11-14 (PostDoc) Alessandro Salandrino (UKansas 2014)
Berkeley 12-14 (PostDoc) Liang Feng (Buffalo 2014)
Berkeley 09-14 (PostDoc) Renmin Ma (PekingU@China 2014)
Berkeley 09-13 (RS) Xiaobo Yin (UCBoulder 2014)
Berkeley 10-13 (RS) Boubacar Kante (UCBoulder 2014)
(To be continued ......)
Berkeley 1998 Dongsik Kim (UT Austin 1998-2000; PUST 2000 Korea)
Berkeley 1999 Shaochen Chen (UT Austin 1999-2010; UCSD 2010)
Berkeley 2000 Seung-Jae Moon (HanYang U., Korea)
Berkeley 2002 Tae-Youl Choi (ETHZ 2003-06; UNT 2006)
Berkeley 2002 Jaewon Chung (Korea)
Berkeley 2005 David J. Hwang (Postdoc@Berkeley/LBNL 2005-10; SUNY 2011)
Berkeley 2006 Seung-Hwan Ko (Korea)
Berkeley 2007 Hyung-Gyu Park (ETHZ 2009)
Berkeley 2010 (PostDoc) Nico Hotz (Duke 2010)

Berkeley 1979 Massoud Kaviany (Lawrence 1979-80; UWisc 1981-86; UMich 1986)
UMich 1989 Yongxin Tao (FIU 2000; UNT 2010)
UMich 1991 Charn Jung Kim (SNU, KR)
UMich 2000 Chanwoo Park (UNR 2006)
UMich 2004 Alan J.H. McGaughey (CMU 2005)
UMich 2010 Baolin Huang (Hong Kong U. 2010, China)
UMich 2007 Xiulin Ruan (Purdue 2007)
UMich 2007 Paddy K.L. Chan (HKPU 2007)
UMich 2010 Gi Suk Hwang (LBNL(PostDoc))

*** 19** Dimos Poulikakos 19**- (ETHZ 1996)
ETHZ 2001 Daniel Attinger (SUNY 2002-05;Columbia 05-11;ISU 2011)
ETHZ 2008 Nico Hotz (PostDoc@Berkeley;Duke 2010)
ETHZ 2010 Brian Burg (PostDoc@MIT)

Cornell l998 Timothy S. Fisher 1969- (Purdue)
Purdue 2008 Baratunde A. Cola (Gatech 2009)
Purdue 2008 Aaron Franklin (IBM)
Purdue 2008 David B. Go (UND 2008) co-advised by Suresh Venkata Garimella (Purdue)
Purdue 2008 Tyler Westover (SandiaNL)
Purdue 2000 Timothee Pourpoint, Postdoc Research Associate 2006-2007, Research Assistant Professor, Purdue Hydrogen Systems Lab
Purdue 2000 Curtis Rands, MS 2007, ATA Engineering
Purdue 2000 Sebastine Ujereh Jr, MS 2006, Schlumberger and Founder/CEO of dangerousnegro.com
Purdue 2000 Wei Zhang, PhD 2006, Halliburton
Purdue 2000 Jinsong Zhang, PhD 2006, Shell Global Solutions Inc.
Purdue 2000 Matt Maschmann, PhD 2006, Intel Corporation
Purdue 2000 Jun Xu, PhD 2006, Honeywell Specialty Materials
Purdue 2000 Rajesh Garg, PhD 2006, Cummins Engine Co. R&D
Purdue 2000 Yuen Zheng, Postdoc 2005-2006, Research Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Purdue University
Purdue 2000 Xi Richard Zhang, Postdoc 2005-2006, GE Global Research
Purdue 2000 Yang Liu, MS 2005, Student in ECE department, Purdue University
Purdue 2000 Ratnakar Karru, MS 2005, Student in ECE department, Purdue University
Purdue 2000 Vance Robinson, MS 2005, GE Global Research
Purdue 2000 Mike Peterson, MS 2004, Concepts and Designs, Inc.
Purdue 2000 Vishal Chopra, MS 2004, Cummins Engine Company.
Purdue 2000 Dan Schlitz, PhD 2004, Founder of Thorrn Micro Technology.
Purdue 2002 Frank E. Pfefferkorn, Postdoc 2002-2003, U. Wisconsin-Madison
Purdue 2000 Tom Harris, MS 2003(Vanderbilt), Student at MIT
Purdue 2000 Dave Schaffer, MS 2003(Vanderbilt), Research associate at Vanderbilt University;
Purdue 2000 Paul Majsztrik, MS 2003(Vanderbilt), RSI Silicon Products LLC
Purdue 2000 Wang Yun, MS 2003(Vanderbilt), Research associate at Vanderbilt University;
Purdue 2000 Parag Gupta, MEng 2002 (Vanderbilt), Student at Northwestern University
Purdue 2000 Ariosto Jorge, PhD 2002 (Vanderbilt), Associate Professor of Mathematics and Computer Sciences, Universidade Federal de Itajuba, Brazil
Purdue 2000 Ashok Raman, MS 2001 (Vanderbilt), Engineer, CFDRC
Purdue 2000 Sam Shin, MS 2001 (Vanderbilt), Engineer, Kimberly Clark Co.
Purdue 2000 Greg Walker, Postdoc 1999-2001 (Vanderbilt), Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Vanderbilt University

Stanford 1986 Pamela A. Eibeck (Berkeley 1986-95; NAU 1995; TexasTech 2004; U. Pacific 2009)
Berkeley 1989 Suresh Venkata Garimella (UWM 1989-97; Purdue 1997)
UWM 1998 Lei Zhang Schlitz (Eaton Corp.; GE; Simens; ITW)
UWM 2000 Bechir Moussa (Americold; GE Aviation)
Purdue 2000 James Simpson (GE)
Purdue 2002 Chin-Yuan Li (Inventec Corp.)
Purdue 2003 (PostDoc) Madhusudan Iyengar (Facebook)
Purdue 2004 Daniel J. Schlitz (Thorn Microtechnologies)
Purdue 2004 Unnikrishnan Vadakkan (Intel)
Purdue 2005 Vishal Singhal (Ventiva Corp.)
Purdue 2006 Suwat Trutassanawin (Mahidol U., Thailand)
Purdue 2006 Wei Zhang (Schlumberger)
Purdue 2006 Dong Liu (U. Houston 2007)
Purdue 2006 Shankar Krishnan (Pacific Northwest Lab;Intel)
Purdue 2006 (PostDoc) Dawei Sun (Saint-Gobain Northboro Research Center)
Purdue 2006 (PostDoc) Tailian Chen (Gonzaga U. )
Purdue 2006 (PostDoc) Lorenzo Cremaschi (OKSU 2006)
Purdue 2007 Poh-Seng Lee (NUS 2007)
Purdue 2007 Tolga Acikalin (Intel)
Purdue 2007 Pramod Chamarthy (GE)
Purdue 2007 (PostDoc) Placidus Amama (WP AFRL)
Purdue 2007 (PostDoc) Hao Wang (PKU, China)
Purdue 2008 Abhijit Sathe (Parker Hannifin)
Purdue 2008 Mark L. Kimber (UPitt 2008)
Purdue 2008 Vaibhav Bahadur (GE)
Purdue 2008 Stefan Sulpiz Bertsch (NTB Interstaatliche Hochschule fur Technik Buchs, Switzerland)
Purdue 2008 David B. Go (UND 2008) co-advised by Timothy S. Fisher (Purdue)
Purdue 2008 Brian Iverson (Sandia NL)
Purdue 2009 (PostDoc) Fabien Volle (U. Paris)
Purdue 2009 (PostDoc) Anuradha Bulusu
Purdue 2009 (PostDoc) Amaresh Dalal (IITG, India)
Purdue 2010 Hemanth Dhavaleswarapu (Intel)
Purdue 2010 Tannaz Harirchian (Intel)
Purdue 2010 Niru Kumari (HP)
Purdue 2010 Benjamin Jones (IMECE)
Purdue 2010 (PostDoc) Zhen Yang (THU, China)
Purdue 2011 Ravi Annapragada (United Technologies Research Center)
Purdue 2011 John McHale (Aero. Corp.)
Purdue 2011 (PostDoc) Berhane Hagos Gebreslassie (Northwestern U.)
Purdue 2012 Chris Migliaccio (Army Research Lab)
Purdue 2012 Justin Weibel (CTRC Purdue)
Purdue 2012 Craig Bradshaw (Torad Engineering)
Purdue 2012 (PostDoc) Sidharth Paranjiape
Purdue 2012 (PostDoc) Tae Young Kim (KIMM, Korea)
Berkeley 1990 Donald Edward Wroblewski (BU )

UCSD 1973 Pradeep Kumar (USC 1995-78; UFL 1979)
UFL 1985 Simon R. Phillpot (ANL; UFL 2003) co-advised by A.R. Bishop (Los Alamos)
UFL 2005 (PostDoc) Alan J.H. McGaughey (CMU 2005)

UErlangen 1957 Robert O. Pohl (Cornell 1958)
Cornell l989 David Gerard Cahill (UIUC 1991)
UIUC 2002 (PostDoc) Scott Huxtable (VTech. 2003)
UIUC 2006 T. R. Anthony (GE R&D )
Cornell 1956 Glen A. Slack (GE Corp. 1993; RPI 1991)

UMich 1974 Yildiz Bayazitoglu (METU 1973-74, Turkey; UHou 1975-76; Rice U. 1977)

Berkeley l975 Richard O. Buckius (UIUC 1975)
Updating soon... ()

U. Chicago 1958 Mildred Dresselhaus (PostDoc@Cornell 1958-60; Lincoln Lab. 1960-67; MIT)
MIT (PostDoc) Peter C. Eklund (UPenn)
MIT 1965 Samuel J. Williamson 1940-2005 (NYU)
MIT 2000 Hao Xin (UArizona, 2005)
MIT 2003 Yuming Lin (IBM, 2003)
click here to see full list of her students.

UMinn 1984 Jayathi Y. Murthy (Purdue )
Purdue 2007 Satish Kumar (IBM 2007-09; Gatech 2009)
Updating soon... ()

Shigeo Maruyama (U. Tokyo )
Updating soon... ()

Clemson U. 1985 Terry M. Tritt (Clemson U. 1996)
Updating soon... ()

Gerald D. Mahan (PSU)
Updating soon... ()

Purdue 1974 Peter C. Eklund (UPenn)
Can't find info ()

UMinn 1999 P.K. Schelling (UCF)
Updating soon... ()

PSU 1995 Pawel Keblinski (RPI)
Updating soon... ()

Other resources:
People Search LinkedIn

Note: New information to update this genealogy is welcome. Please send your new information to xphuang.nets@gmail.com.

Maintained by Xiaopeng Huang (xphuang.nets AT gmail DOT com)